Avidyne Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Avidyne General > IFD 5 Series & IFD 4 Series Touch Screen GPS/NAV/COM
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - NavData database for Simulator
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

NavData database for Simulator

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
skitheo View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Location: 3S8
Status: Offline
Points: 59
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote skitheo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: NavData database for Simulator
    Posted: 03 Dec 2017 at 12:39am
When I try to update the NavData database of the simulator from the same USB stick I used for the actual hardware, I get a "Data license count exceeded" error.

Is another subscription from Jepp required to update the simulator database?
Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Offline
Points: 2055
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Dec 2017 at 9:30am
You don't use the USB stick method for database updates in the either the simulator or the IFD100. It downloads directly into the program. Just go the database updates page, and go from there.

* Orest

Back to Top
skitheo View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2016
Location: 3S8
Status: Offline
Points: 59
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote skitheo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Dec 2017 at 4:34pm
On the Windows simulator, there's a Maintenance mode that simulates the screens with database update pages, if you have a USB stick plugged in. If there's no USB, then it doesn't show that you can update anything in Maintenance Mode.

In the regular IFD540 simulator mode, there is no "update" button in the Aux->Sys -> Status: Databases like there is in the real IFD540.

What am I missing? 
Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Offline
Points: 2055
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Dec 2017 at 4:48pm
Sorry, thought you were using the iThingy simulator.

Don't think you can update the Windows simulator databases.

* Orest



Edited by oskrypuch - 03 Dec 2017 at 5:00pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.