Avidyne Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Avidyne General > IFD 5 Series & IFD 4 Series Touch Screen GPS/NAV/COM
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Confused on Stratus, IFD440,Ipad setup.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Confused on Stratus, IFD440,Ipad setup.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
dwbarnett View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dwbarnett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Confused on Stratus, IFD440,Ipad setup.
    Posted: 02 Dec 2017 at 2:25pm

Ok folks, I worked on this for about 2 hrs last night trying to get things to talk to each other.

First, based on the answer to the first question, that may explain my issues.  I'm going to list my steps as well, in case I'm missing something.   I followed the IFD Install manual.

I had the plane in the hanger with doors open, wasn't getting a great GPS signal, but the Avidyne did recognize my location, stratus showed green for GPS.  Did I need to be outside to have this function normally.  I'm talking to everything through WiFi, so why would GPS signal matter?

1. Following Install manual to set IFD as client.  Went to config menu in Maint mode.

2. Setup my Stratus2s in the plane. It showed as Stratus2s014464 on the Wifi network. I selected the Startuss for my WiFi network.  Foreflight showed connected, everything looked good.

3. Selected the WiFi screen, set the IFD to show remote. It showed remote at top left of screen, is that the correct display for being in remote mode.  I had 2 empty boxes below the remote display that had SSID and PSK. I then entered Stratus2s014464 into the SSID box, for the time being left the PSK blank.

4. Fired up my avionics, after Stratus connected on WiFi.  Avidyne showed both WiFI and Bluetooth icons upper right. 

5. I then used FF to create a flightplan, I never saw a panel send to/from button in FF. Double checked settings in foreflight, WiFi network wassetup properly.  I even addeda password to the stratus, same as IFD abcdef1234. 

6. Returned to Config setup in IFD440, entered the stratus password. rebooted everything.

Restarted Stratus, selected the Wifi for stratus, tried another Flt Plan in FF. Still no button to send to panel.

7. Tried the IFD 100 app, it had no data at all, after loading the the current databases.  All units had up to date databases.

Tried sending data to/from IFD 100 app, would not talk to IFD440 at all.

What am I missing here folks? Do I have to have a full up GPS signal for this to work properly?  Am I missing some steps on the config?  I'm out of ideas here. Any input appreciated.

Thank You

Best,

David

Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Offline
Points: 2113
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Dec 2017 at 3:28pm
First things, first.

Get an app like FING, log into the Stratus network with your tablet, and ensure that the IFD is on it. If you see the Stratus hotspot, obviously that connection is fine.

If the IFD is there, then just be a bit a patient, the IFD takes a little while to be recognized. Sometimes you need a tablet restart. Look at the Devices page, you should see both the Stratus & the IFD.

I would suggest you remove the password, it just adds another layer of complexity and potential for error when you are first setting it up. And really is not necessary.

The GPS or ADS-B status makes no difference to all this.

* Orest



Edited by oskrypuch - 02 Dec 2017 at 3:30pm
Back to Top
dwbarnett View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dwbarnett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Dec 2017 at 5:11am

Orest, Thanks for your input.

Hmm, have to ask.   97 views, yet 1 reply. Does this mean that 90 of you were having the same issues?

Will get it worked out sooner or later.

Best,

David

Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Offline
Points: 2113
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Dec 2017 at 7:46am
Well, no need for more than a single reply.

And, as you know, most folks tend to be lurkers.

* Orest



Edited by oskrypuch - 04 Dec 2017 at 7:47am
Back to Top
psimpson View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Location: Hays KS
Status: Offline
Points: 51
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote psimpson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Dec 2017 at 7:56am
I had a lot of issues getting  it to work at first. Get Fing like Orest says to make sure the IFD is active. Make sure FF is the current version. I've seen the IFD 100 app partially work and I noticed that if it and the database in the unit aren't matching it won't show a course and gives an error.  When it is working you will see the Stratus and the Avidyne in FF and you will have one more little button along the top to send/receive plans.

I do use a password in the Stratus and thought it was necessary but can't confirm.  I thought psk was where you inserted the password for the Stratus but can't find documentation.  there is an older thread on this that might help
Back to Top
FlyingCOham View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2015
Location: COS (KFLY)
Status: Offline
Points: 58
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FlyingCOham Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Dec 2017 at 10:09am
lurking: to be present in a latent or barely discernible state, although still presenting a threat. 
Did I just get called
perfidious?  ( : > )
Jim Patton
Back to Top
Catani View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 153
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Catani Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Dec 2017 at 12:23pm
Originally posted by dwbarnett dwbarnett wrote:

Orest, Thanks for your input.

Hmm, have to ask.   97 views, yet 1 reply. Does this mean that 90 of you were having the same issues?

Will get it worked out sooner or later.

Best,

David

I doubt it means that 90 have your issue.  There aren't that many posts on this Forum, and thread titles aren't always fully descriptive about the content of all the messages posted by everyone to the thread.  So, it doesn't take much time to scan all new posts in hopes of learning something - 95% of which I would not have bothered to look at if I knew what they said before I looked.  In particular, I read your post but do not have your issue (I have an IFD and an iPad, but ditched my Stratus).  So no, # of views don't mean that many people have your problem, and I suspect only a few of the 97 views do have your problem.  Hope the other posters can help you.
Back to Top
MysticCobra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 431
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MysticCobra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Dec 2017 at 3:03pm
Originally posted by dwbarnett dwbarnett wrote:

Hmm, have to ask.   97 views, yet 1 reply. Does this mean that 90 of you were having the same issues?

Um, no...not even close.  I took a look at it, saw that it dealt with something I knew nothing about, and moved on to the next new message, simple as that.
Back to Top
glassanza View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Feb 2013
Location: Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 97
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote glassanza Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Dec 2017 at 6:18pm
This forum has been around for a while and there are many "Senior Members" that know way more that most owners will ever regarding the 540/440 boxes short of Avidyne tech support itself. Unfortunately I am not one of them and cannot help resolve your current issue. If you take the time to search a topic on avidynelive.com it is typically out there, if not give the brains a few days to think about it and respond. From my experience they always come up with a solution. 
GDC25
Back to Top
MarcDMcD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Location: Central Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MarcDMcD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jan 2018 at 11:34pm
I have a similar problem uploading flight plans from ForeFlight to IFD 540.   I can do uploads and downloads when the IFD is set for local wifi.   But when I try to go through the Stratus 2 WiFi, I don't get the upload to panel symbol ((+)) on Foreflight.   Ive tried  everything listed by DWBarnett in the first post on this string.   Any solution on this?   I have not tried Fling yet to see if the IFD is on the Stratus network.....but assuming it is not on the Stratus WiFi.....what is the solution?

Thanks for any advice
Marc
McD
Back to Top
psimpson View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Location: Hays KS
Status: Offline
Points: 51
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote psimpson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jan 2018 at 7:28am
Follow Oskrys advice and get Fing.  You can ping and figure out what is happening. There is also a Wifi fixer file that Christene provided; that may help.  I had the exact problem you describe but now it's rock solid.  Until you get Fing working, you are pretty much in the dark.
Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Offline
Points: 2113
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jan 2018 at 9:45am
+1

It took me three tries to get the Stratus SSID correct in the little entry box of the IFD, there were some ambigious characters (1 vs I etc.)

Fing ensures you are actually on the network, the rest is straightforward.

* Orest

Back to Top
wookie View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 18 Feb 2015
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 51
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wookie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2018 at 12:52pm
I get the connection but I get errors when I try to transfer a flight plan.   BH
BH
Back to Top
LANCE View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Location: TEXAS
Status: Offline
Points: 199
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LANCE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2018 at 1:28pm
Originally posted by wookie wookie wrote:

I get the connection but I get errors when I try to transfer a flight plan.   BH

Which iPad app and which direction - from the IFD or to the IFD?


Edited by LANCE - 21 Jan 2018 at 1:28pm
Back to Top
Ibraham View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 21 May 2016
Location: KHWO
Status: Offline
Points: 127
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ibraham Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2018 at 8:11pm
-Make sure you have the latest version of Foreflight and that both Foreflight and the IFD have current NAV Data.
-If everything is connected properly you should see "Avidyne" and "Stratus" under "Devices" on Foreflight, it may take a couple of minutes for Avidyne to connect
-If the flight plan transfer fails, which is common soon after everything is turned on, just try to send it again.

Back to Top
dwbarnett View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dwbarnett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Jan 2018 at 3:15pm
ok, got everything squared away. In my case, I had to have GPS signals. Once aircraft was outside, everything worked as advertised.
Thank You
David
Back to Top
MarcDMcD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Location: Central Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MarcDMcD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2018 at 3:26pm
David,  Are you saying that the Foreflight "send to panel button" ((+)) started appearing when the airplane was out of the hangar and has a GPS signal?   I agree with your previous comment "why would a GPS signal matter?".  

 In my case, I can upload and download with the IFD in local mode (the send to panel button appears on Foreflight), but not in remote mode using the Stratus as a WiFi hub.   I found was hopeful that it using the Stratus as a hub would work after updating to the latest version of Foreflight, but that didn't help.  In both cases, the plane is in the hangar without a GPS signal.  

Looking at the Fing app, the Stratus is not seeing the IFD on the network, but I can see my iPad and iPhone on the network, so I know that the Stratus is working.    I'll trying moving the airplane outside the next time..... although it does not make sense ...stranger things have happened.    
McD
Back to Top
dwbarnett View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dwbarnett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2018 at 3:51am
Hey Marc, yep confused me aswell. Once I fired up the Stratus,FF,IFD100 outside yhe hangat; it worked fine.

Not sure why, but it,s working fine now. Now if we could just ffix my pressurization issues, all will be well.
Best,
David
Back to Top
MarcDMcD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Location: Central Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MarcDMcD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2018 at 5:02pm
David, thanks for the reply.  I tried pulling airplane out of the hangar, still no joy when I use the Stratus as a hub.   It works fine in the local mode with the IFD acting as the WiFi router.   Using the FING app, I can't see the IFD on the Status network....so that is the source of the symptom, but I'm stumped as to why the IFD link up to the Stratus.    

Good luck on your pressurization problem   What type aircraft?  Mine is a P210.
Marc
McD
Back to Top
psimpson View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Location: Hays KS
Status: Offline
Points: 51
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote psimpson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2018 at 11:29pm
Its a dumb question but do you see the green "allow" or "deny" come up when you start the IFD, I have 2 440's and have wifi on one and bluetooth on the other.
Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Offline
Points: 2113
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Feb 2018 at 8:58am
Originally posted by MarcDMcD MarcDMcD wrote:

It works fine in the local mode with the IFD acting as the WiFi router.   Using the FING app, I can't see the IFD on the Status network....so that is the source of the symptom.

Triple check the SSID. It took me two tries to get it right, with the ambiguous characters and little input screen.

If it works in local mode, then obviously it is enabled.

* Orest



Edited by oskrypuch - 03 Feb 2018 at 5:42pm
Back to Top
PeterC View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 Jul 2015
Location: CYKZ
Status: Offline
Points: 73
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PeterC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Feb 2018 at 1:59pm
I had a 540 connected to Stratus network. Worked fine.   Then I removed 540 and slid in 550, configured for stratus network but I now can't get connectivity.  Going to try Fing.  Is it possible there is a 540/550 pattern?  Did not see in messages above which unit is installed and whether it was successful or not.
Peter - 1977 Cardinal RG C-FJPC - IFD550/540/240/322/605A, Skytrax100 Trio AP
Back to Top
psimpson View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Location: Hays KS
Status: Offline
Points: 51
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote psimpson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2018 at 9:39pm
Also you can download your logs and see a WiFi.txt file that that shows the configuration
Back to Top
dwbarnett View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dwbarnett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 5:32pm
Hi Marc, agree with Oskry. Double check your SSID on the IFD. It has to be exactly as it is listed in foreflight.

Do you have the ifd installation manual.? It gives a good step by step on setup. I also removed the PSK from avidyne and ipad, perhaps made a diff, not sure. Double check you are in remote on the ifd. Can you see the stratus on fing? Can you see the avidyne on Fing, when in local? I just ask, because I had inialy set mine up wrong, these were lessons learned.

Still no go on press. issue. I own an Aerostar 601P. Using installation manual, with airplane outside, try and restart from scratch, then work through step by step. Hope you have sucess.
Best,
David
Back to Top
MarcDMcD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Location: Central Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MarcDMcD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Feb 2018 at 6:05pm
David,  thanks for the advice.   It may be something stupid, but I still can't figure it out.   To answer your questions:   Yes I have the IFD installation manual.   No password on the Stratus,  Yes I rebooted in maintenance mode and verified the IFD is in remote mode.   I can see the Stratus on Fing and on my iPad and get weather/traffic info.   I can see the IFD on my iPad and Fing in Local mode, but not in Remote mode.   I can transfer flight plans to/from Foreflight using the ((+)) button when the IFD is in the local mode, but not in the remote mode.  I've triple checked the SSID and verified there are not blank spaces or typos.   I wish I had access to another IFD 540 to slide in and see if the problem is with the unit.     Thanks for all your advice.
Marc
McD
Back to Top
dwbarnett View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dwbarnett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Feb 2018 at 7:37pm

Hey Marc, sorry you are having such difficulty. I feel your pain.

I see you are in Central TX, I'm in the Dallas Ft Worth area.  If your close enough, perhaps we could hook up and work together to try and resolve this issue.


Let me know your thoughts. Send me a PM, and give you my phone contact.

Best,

David


Back to Top
psimpson View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Location: Hays KS
Status: Offline
Points: 51
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote psimpson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2018 at 7:52am
I don't know if this would make a difference but I put a password in the Stratus and the IFD. Also there is a wifi cal file I got from tech support that I can send you if you want to PM me.

I have had all the headaches you have, it would work in local but not remote. You are about 95% there but something is not quite right.
Back to Top
MarcDMcD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jan 2018
Location: Central Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MarcDMcD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Feb 2018 at 2:39pm
PSimpson,   Thanks for the offer.  I just got the WiFi cal file from Tech Support.   But I'm skeptical that it will work since the instructions say that if the WiFi is visible in the local mode, "there is no reason to run the calibration procedure."   

Are you saying that putting in a Stratus password make a difference for you?  

Marc
McD
Back to Top
AZ Flyer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AZ Flyer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Feb 2018 at 11:45am
A few things to be aware of:

1)  It is apparently a long-time and still unresolved issue that putting a password into the Stratus 2S will cause it to lose its connection with the iPad periodically.  For me, that was about every 45 minutes or so.  Very annoying and obviously disruptive, so the best advice is to NOT use a password in the Stratus if for no other reason that to avoid having this periodic disconnect problem.  Also, it does nothing to facilitate connecting the IFD to the Stratus network.

2) Based upon my experience, the WIFI on the IFD series can be a bit flaky on a box-by-box basis.  Prior to the warranty swap-out to my current IFD540, I was not getting reliable WIFI to/from the previous IFD540.  Because there were other issues necessitating the swap-out, I didn't get around to applying the file that supposedly resolves the WIFI issues.

Frankly, I'm skeptical that it's merely a file issue.  I suspect, as with other issues with the swapped-out IFD540 in my plane, that there are variations between boxes sufficient to cause unreliability of some functions in certain boxes.  The aggravating part of this is that at least some of these issues (such as the sometimes-flaky WIFI) are apparently known at Avidyne, but there appears to be no consistent protocol for getting that information out to the installers or end users.  So instead, we end users end up wasting a lot of time and money trying to get things resolved that, in my opinion, should have been proactively addressed by Avidyne in the first place.

3) The good news is the WIFI in the warranty-replaced IFD540 now in my plane seems to be pretty solid.  However, because of my concerns over consistent reliability and desire for fuller functionality, I have decided NOT to put the IFD540 on the Stratus network, but am instead using two iPads (one yoke-mounted and the other on a knee-board holder) that can connect to the two WIFI networks (Stratus and IFD540) independently.

This allows me to see the Stratus traffic, weather, moving map and AHRS information in Foreflight on the yoke-mounted iPad Mini, and to use the kneeboard mounted iPad Pro for running the IFD100 software, pulling up charts in either Foreflight or Flightplan Go (the latter permits me to use the Apple Pencil to write directly on the chart while still seeing the geo-referenced airplane symbol during instrument approaches), and transferring flight plans to and from the IFD540 and Foreflight.  I find the flight plan transfer ability to be particularly helpful when I've created rubberband waypoints in Foreflight that I want to transfer to the IFD540.

BTW, so far as I am concerned, the traffic information from the Stratus on Foreflight is far more useful than the traffic displayed on the IFD540 from the Skytrax 100.  While it may be useful to see the Skytrax traffic information on the IFD540 for situational awareness when looking at that screen, in hindsight I'm not sure it was worth the $2,500 plus installation to see the limited traffic information shown on the IFD540.  By comparison, I can see far more traffic information on Foreflight generated by the Stratus, including the target aircraft's tail number, make/model and groundspeed in addition to the relative altitude and direction of flight shown on the IFD540.

Stan








Edited by AZ Flyer - 19 Feb 2018 at 12:54pm
Back to Top
psimpson View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Location: Hays KS
Status: Offline
Points: 51
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote psimpson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Feb 2018 at 9:51pm
I do lose the connection periodically, never knew the password makes the link unreliable. I will delete it and see what happens.

 FWIW I also have FlyQ and it shows an Avidyne connection as well as a Stratus connection although I haven't found anyplace to upload or download flight plans.
Back to Top
AZ Flyer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AZ Flyer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Feb 2018 at 11:37pm

I'm not familiar with FlyQ.  Supposedly, Flightplan Go also has upload/download capability with the IFD540, but I have not yet confirmed that.  The upload capability from Foreflight to the IFD540 does seem to work well, although never, it seems, on the first attempt.

As noted, getting rid of the Stratus password should solve the problem with periodic disconnects.



Edited by AZ Flyer - 20 Feb 2018 at 11:38pm
Back to Top
Dlesh123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Mar 2015
Location: Fountain
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dlesh123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Feb 2018 at 12:38am
AZFlyer, You might check with tech support, I think you are missing some software upgrades, possible wiring update and 540 setting update to display traffic like the Stratus does. I can see what you describe on our 540 for ads-b out traffic.

Edited by Dlesh123 - 21 Feb 2018 at 12:40am
Back to Top
AZ Flyer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AZ Flyer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Feb 2018 at 12:50am

The point I was making, and which is why I prefer the Stratus traffic, is that I can select a Stratus-identified aircraft target and obtain additional information that is not available on the IFD540 showing Skytrax 100 traffic.  That option (seeing more information about the target) is not available by selecting the target on the IFD540.

For instance, I find it useful to see that the traffic behind me flying the same direction at the same altitude is a Cessna 172 travelling at 100 knots gs (compared to my Cessna 182 traveling at 120 knots gs), while the aircraft crossing over my projected course at 500 feet below is a Bonanza travelling at 160 knots gs.  It was even helpful when I was approaching abeam the flight path of a Class D commuter airport to see that the jet ascending in front of me was an Allegiant Air flight with a ground speed of 350 knots.



Edited by AZ Flyer - 21 Feb 2018 at 12:55am
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.