Avidyne Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Avidyne General > IFD 5 Series & IFD 4 Series Touch Screen GPS/NAV/COM
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Foreflight 9.1
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Foreflight 9.1

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
mkellock View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Feb 2015
Location: Tampa, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mkellock Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jun 2017 at 1:11pm
Originally posted by oskrypuch oskrypuch wrote:

I'm new to FF, but have seen it a little unstable a few times. I don't see the consistent crash you are seeing.

There was a 9.1.1 mini-update to FF, be sure you have that.

* Orest



9.1.3 was released early today.
Piper Archer II
PA28-181
Tampa, FL
Back to Top
ansond View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 12 Nov 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ansond Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jun 2017 at 11:37pm
Hmmmm... I might be mistaken... but it looks like Foreflight removed flightplan upload in 9.1.3... it was there for sure in 9.1.2... but now I only see download... and foreflight is seeing the device as "download" only... 

Anyone else seen this?

Doug
Back to Top
Flying_Monkey View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Mar 2017
Location: CA
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Flying_Monkey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2017 at 9:28pm
What is the implementation for sending current flight plan and flight plan modifications from the IFD540 to the iPad Foreflight while in flight?  Is it automatic?  Do you need to make the change on the IFD and then somewhere choose to send it to Foreflight?  I don't have IFD installed yet but curious for when the panel is done...
Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Offline
Points: 1964
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2017 at 10:58pm
The upload/download is controlled from the tablet. Whether FF or FltPlan, you see an extra icon on the map page of each, and selecting it you get an option of download or upload.

In FF there is also an option in the settings for automatic updates, but not sure it is implemented with the IFD. 

The upload feature might well be handy when you startup, to transfer a complicated flightplan to the IFD, that you've planned and filed from the EFB. But for a short flight, with GeoFill, it is almost faster to just enter it directly in the IFD. 

Although you could, I don't see using upload while in flight, I can't ever see the need to make a primary change to a flightplan on the tablet. Rather the other way around, I always make the change in the panel IFD (or IFD100 app) and then download the change to the EFB app, to sync it up.

* Orest



Edited by oskrypuch - 10 Jun 2017 at 11:05pm
Back to Top
ansond View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 12 Nov 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ansond Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jun 2017 at 12:41am
I agree... my IFDs are so dang simple... really the iPad sort of "gets in the way" now for me... I have enough screens in my Cirrus... having to manage an iPad really does not bring any additional ease of use.

That said, it was the case that with Foreflight 9.1.2, I could click on the device button and see both an upload and a download option within Foreflight... 

Now with 9.1.3, I only see download... it appears that the Foreflight folks have disabled the upload option in 9.1.3... it would be good to know if the reasoning was a Foreflight issue or an Avidyne issue... 

Doug
Back to Top
DavidBunin View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 May 2015
Location: Rockwall, TX
Status: Offline
Points: 655
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DavidBunin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jun 2017 at 7:30am
My airplane has been out of service since Foreflight version 9.1.0 so I missed the upload feature come and go.  But I suspect it will be back in 9.1.4 or some future version.

Having used the upload from FltPlanGo, I agree that it is mostly useful for the start of a long or complicated flight.  For a short or simple flight it's easier to just program the IFD itself.

Maybe the IFD100 will make me reevaluate that, but honestly for local flights I barely use the iPad in the first place.

David Bunin
Back to Top
210 Driver View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Jan 2014
Location: Alberta, CAN
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote 210 Driver Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2017 at 2:50am
I was able to make it all work. Uploaded flight plan from Foreflight 9.1.3, downloaded an IFD540 flight plan to Foreflight, all while IFD100 was running in the background. Opened the IFD App and it populated from the panel. Did it all from the hangar, and nothing crashed. Foreflight fixed the map issue I had last week with the latest update. It's pretty cool all around. Everything I'd hoped for by waiting for my new 540 has now come to fruition. Well done Avidyne, persistence pays.

Showed one guy my 540, and he bought one a week later, just showed another pilot and he is also considering it over the G* models.

Air test Friday!
Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Offline
Points: 1964
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2017 at 9:26am
Originally posted by 210 Driver 210 Driver wrote:

....
Showed one guy my 540, and he bought one a week later, just showed another pilot and he is also considering it over the G* models.

Yes, that has been my experience as well. For those looking for an upgrade in their panel, one demo ride generally results in a new sale.

* Orest
Back to Top
arkvet View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2017
Location: Arkansas
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote arkvet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jun 2017 at 5:42pm
I have been reading up on the limitations that foreflight currently has with obtaining ADS-B wx / traffic from the Skytrax.  I'm sure this would be an easy update for FF but obviously it would cut into Stratus sales.  On one hand it kinda stinks because I do plan to continue to use FF for my EFB and to look at weather / metars / winds / etc.

So while I'm sitting here wishing for FF to allow the "handshake" I'm actually thinking that keeping the Stratus 2s long term regardless of what happens.  I just got to thinking about what happens if I lose my IFD or it's gps signal?  Sure I have ample attitude reference with the G5 and original vacuum, but what about navigation?

Keeping the Stratus provides the FF ipad a totally separate data set that is independent from the Avidyne suite.  Lose the IFD or electrical system and FF with my stratus keep right on running.  It just seems like a logical choice to keep running FF on the stratus.

And to think I was so excited when FF updated to allow flight plan transfer.  When I realized how superior the IFD 550 and IFD100 were at flight plan entry I realized that need was kind overhyped.

What say everyone else?  
Brent

PA32-301
IFD550 / AXP322 / SkyTrax100
Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Offline
Points: 1964
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jun 2017 at 6:11pm
For the IFDs, a minor cool feature, for other Brands, a real need. Of course I don't have that problem.

I virtually always enter the flight plan directly on the IFD, using the MK10 keyboard, and watch it graphically build.

* Orest



Edited by oskrypuch - 22 Jun 2017 at 6:12pm
Back to Top
psimpson View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Location: Hays KS
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote psimpson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Jun 2017 at 9:51pm
I have 2 440's and have the bottom one remote and the IFD 100 connects through the Stratus and I see maps,freqs,etc and all works great till I kill the Stratus then it all goes away.  The problem is when I go into Foreflight I can only see the Stratus and never the IFD as a device and never see the extra button you speak of on the map page. therefore no flight plan transfer.

I have the top 440 programmed as local and when I enable Wifi on it I see it on Foreflight and can push a plan from the IFD to Foreflight through the device part but still no button on the map page.  No communication with IFD 100 when set up as local.  I've never turned Wi-fi on both of them at the same time, should I try that?
Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Offline
Points: 1964
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Jun 2017 at 11:11am
Originally posted by psimpson psimpson wrote:

... I've never turned Wi-fi on both of them at the same time, should I try that?

Yes, I would try that. Others have reported success. One in local, one in remote.

Otherwise, we wait for 10.2.1.

* Orest



Edited by oskrypuch - 26 Jun 2017 at 11:11am
Back to Top
psimpson View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Location: Hays KS
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote psimpson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Jun 2017 at 11:25pm
That idea doesn't work because the Ipad can only connect to one WiFi device at a time
Back to Top
oskrypuch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Location: CYFD
Status: Offline
Points: 1964
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oskrypuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jun 2017 at 9:17am
Originally posted by psimpson psimpson wrote:

That idea doesn't work because the Ipad can only connect to one WiFi device at a time

No, you'd have to flip between networks, to make it work.

* Orest

Back to Top
LANCE View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Location: TEXAS
Status: Online
Points: 156
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LANCE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2017 at 8:46pm
This guy is having trouble hooking up his IFD540 to his Stratus network. Am I missing anything?

Back to Top
psimpson View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Location: Hays KS
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote psimpson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jul 2017 at 5:00pm
Flying to OSH and back last week I discovered with my top 440 in remote mode and the bottom one local:
Remote mode connected through the Stratus will work for a few minutes on the IFD100 then will quit. the only way to get it to work is to shut it off and wait and it will start working but eventually it will stop connecting. Pinging it with Fing show no response.
With #2 in local mode it is a solid connection.

I stopped at Avidyne's booth and TJ tells me that perhaps 10.2.1 will fix it.
Back to Top
jwjenks View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Aug 2013
Location: N14 New Jersey
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jwjenks Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Aug 2017 at 5:38pm
My MLB100 talks (WiFi) to my iPad with FlyQ (Seattle Avionics) just fine.  I get weather and NavWorx is putting out a fix for traffic display in 3 weeks.
JWJ
Back to Top
wookie View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 18 Feb 2015
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 48
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wookie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Aug 2017 at 11:15pm
Using the Stratus as the hotspot, the IFD-540 connects but frequently drops out and reconnects.
I have successfully loaded flight plans from Foreflight to the 540.    On the map page, the sendit
icon has a panel icon and that does the trick.

Any suggestion on the dropouts?  The Stratus is on the glareshield above the 540.   I get an
audio alert that the disconnect happened along with a flag on the 540 map.

BH
BH
Back to Top
paulr View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 24 Jan 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 195
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote paulr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Aug 2017 at 11:14am
Please tell us more about the NavWorks fix-- I didn't think ForeFlight was able to ingest and display ADS-B traffic and wx from the IFD series yet, and I didn't realize that the MLB100 was involved.
Back to Top
wookie View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 18 Feb 2015
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 48
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wookie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Aug 2017 at 9:01pm
So I have the OREST setup with the Stratus as the hub.

Now I want to add another Ipad to dp do the IFD-100.   What do I connect it to?

BH
BH
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.